Woody Plant Plugs

Frequently we receive requests for bare root woody plants. While bare root material is often an economical means of sourcing trees and shrubs it does have some limitations. We are offering an increasing number of woody species in our 38-cell tray, which we believe is a superior and inexpensive alternative to bare root. Unlike bare root material, plugs can be planted throughout the growing season, not just the dormant periods. Plugs vary in height from 8” to 24” (sometimes taller). They can be purchased individually or by the flat.

In some cases plugs are a better choice than a live stake primarily because for about the same cost you will get a plant that is already rooted and there is a better diversity of species to choose from. Plugs of a number of species can be planted deep like a live stake and will root adventitiously and offer immediate structural benefits to slopes, lakeshores, and riverbanks.

Below is a list of some of the trees and shrubs offered in plugs.

Scientific Name

Alnus incana

Amorpha canescens

Aronia prunifolia

Betula alleghaniensis

Betula papyrifera

Betula pumila

Ceanothus americanus

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Cercis canadensis

Clematis virginiana

Cornus amomum

Cornus foemina

Cornus sericea

Dasiphora fruticosa

Decodon verticillatus

Diervilla lonicera

Hypericum kalmianum

Hypericum prolificum

Ilex verticillata

Larix laricina

Lindera benzoin

Myrica gale

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Physocarpus opulifolius

Platanus occidentalis

Prunus pumila

Ribes americanum

Rosa carolina

Rosa palustris

Rosa setigera

Salix discolor

Salix exigua

Salix humilis

Salix nigra

Sambucus canadensis

Sambucus racemosa

Spiraea alba

Spiraea tomentosa

Thuja occidentalis

Viburnum dentatum

Viburnum lentago

Common Name

Speckled Alder

Leadplant

Black Chokeberry

Yellow Birch

Paper Birch

Bog Birch

New Jersey Tea

Buttonbush

Redbud

Virgin's Bower

Silky Dogwood

Gray Dogwood

Red-osier Dogwood

Shrubby Cinquefoil

Swamp Loosestrife

Bush Honeysuckle

Kalm's St. John’s Wort

Shrubby St. John's Wort

Michigan Holly

Tamarack

Spicebush

Sweet Gale

Virginia Creeper

Common Ninebark

Sycamore

Sand Cherry

Wild Black Currant

Pasture Rose

Swamp Rose

Michigan Rose

Pussy Willow

Sandbar Willow

Prairie Willow

Black Willow

American Elder

Red-Berried Elder

Meadowsweet

Steeplebush

Northern White Cedar

Arrowwood Viburnum

Nannyberry

900 N Every Rd.  Mason, MI 48854

517-244-1140

info@wildtypeplants.com

  • White Facebook Icon